Northern California Daffodil Society

baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)

The 2010 American Daffodil Society National Show Results
March 12-14, 2010

at Ironstone Vineyards in Murphys, California


Standard Collections and ADS Challenge Section Winners

        

Youth Collection of 5 Daffodils
exhibited by Sierra Johnson

  • Newcomer, 3W-P
  • Water Child, 3W-WWY
  • Bright Sequins, 8W-YYO
  • Lemon Puff, 4 Y-Y
  • Hawaiian Skies, 2W-YYP

Historic Daffodil Collection - Kirby Fong

  • Grand Monarque, 8W-Y, 1798
  • Queen of the North, 3W-Y, 1908
  • Grand Primo, 8W-Y, 1780
  • Carolina, 3 W-YYO, 1927
  • Cantatrice, 1W-W, 1936

Maroon Ribbon - Best Collection of five Reverse Bi-Color Standard Daffodils
exhibited by John Castor

  • Burdekin, 1YYW-WWY
  • Altun Ha, 2YYW-W
  • Trumpet Warrior, 1YYW-WWY
  • Minute Waltz, 6YYW-WWY
  • Goff's Caye, 2YYW-W



PURPLE RIBBON - Best 5 stem Collection in Show, Intermediate Collection
exhibited by Kirby Fong

  • Scarlet Tanager, 2Y-R
  • Pink China, 2w-P
  • Bantam, 2Y-YOO
  • La Traviata, 3Y-YY
  • Tom Terrific, 11aY-R

 


RED-WHITE-BLUE Ribbon - Best Collection of five American Bred Standard Daffodils
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Rose Garden, 4W-R, Mitsch
  • Pink Silk, 1W-P, Havens
  • Double Play, 4Y-O, Vinisky
  • Flashpoint, 1W-P, Wier
  • Ozone, 2 W-W, Gould

 

Best Collection of 5 English bred daffodils
exhibited by Bob Spotts

  • Ombersley 1Y-Y Postles
  • Whisky Mac 2YYYW-Y Pearson
  • Round Oak 1Y-Y Postles
  • Best Friend 3Y-YYO, Postles
  • Bob Spotts 2W-W Pearson

 

Carncairn Trophy, Best Collection of 5 Ireland bred daffodils
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Feline Queen 1Y-O Duncan
  • Goldfinger 1Y-Y Duncan
  • Triple Crown 3Y-GYR Duncan
  • Doctor Hugh 3W-GOO Duncan
  • YoungBlood 2W-R Duncan


Northern Ireland Trophy, Best Collection of 5 Northern Ireland bred daffodils
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Dateline 3Y-O Duncan
  • Goldfinger 1Y-Y Duncan
  • Triple Crown 3Y-GYR Duncan
  • Malee 11aW-YPP Duncan
  • Version 2W-P Duncan

 

Australian Trophy, Best Collection of 5 Australian bred daffodils
exhibited by John Castor

  • Busker 3W-W Jackson
  • Truculent 3W-WWY Jackson
  • Flintlock 2W-Y Jackson
  • Banker 2Y-O Jackson
  • Hawley Gift 2Y-R Radcliff

 

New Zealand Award, Best Collection of 5 New Zealand bred daffodils
exhibited by Kirby Fong

  • Veronica Brown 2W-P Brown
  • Mason Road 2Y-R Brogden
  • Waihaha 2W-P Hamilton
  • Cameo Joy 2Y-R Ramsay
  • Hokorawa 2Y-YYR Cull

 

Dutch Award, Best Collection of 5 daffodils of any origin from five decades
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Royal Marine 2W-YOO, 1989
  • Pacific Rim 2Y-YYR, 1994
  • Kimmeridge 3W-YYO 1966
  • Creag Dubh 2O-R 1976
  • Rolling Prairie 2Y-R 2001

 


Elise Havens Award - Collection of 12 standard daffodils from at least 3 divisions
in Divisions 5 through 10
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Wheatear 6Y-WWY
  • Puppet 5Y-O
  • Marzo 7Y-Y
  • Bright Spot 8W-R
  • Indian Maid 7O-R
  • Rapture 6Y-Y
  • Voices of Spring 5W-W
  • Pink Hummer 7W-GPP
  • Beryl 6W-YYO
  • Unknown Poet 9W-GYR
  • Whang-Hi 6Y-O
  • Ice Chimes 5Y-Y

.

BOZIEVICH  RIBBON -12 Standard Daffodils (4 Divisions)
exhibited by
- Kirby Fong

  • Cameo Joy 2Y-R
  • Tycoon 3W-WWY
  • The Baltic 1Y-Y
  • Muster 4W-O
  • Reprobate 2W-P
  • Oregon Pioneer 2Y-P
  • Entrepreneur 2W-GPP
  • American Dream 1Y-P
  • Geepers 1Y-Y
  • Ben Hee 2W-W
  • Stann Creek 1YYW-WWY
  • Pinaroo 2W-Y

Henry I. Tuggle, Jr Award - Best Collection of 3 stems each
of 12 different standard cultivars and/or species from at least 3 divisions
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Predator 1W-Y
  • Pacific Rim 2Y-YYR
  • Redhill 2W-R
  • Quantum 2Y-Y
  • Goff's Caye 2YYW-W
  • Ice Dancer 2W-GWP
  • Badbury Rings 3Y-YYR
  • Truculent 3W-WWY
  • Galien 2W-Y
  • Bosmeor 2Y-W
  • Pink China 2W-P
  • Rapture 6Y-Y

 


THROCKMORTON AWARD WINNER - Collection of 15 standard daffodils
and/or species from 15 different RHS classifications - Melissa Reading

  • Potential 1W-P
  • Disquiet 1Y-Y
  • Kiwi Magic 4W-Y
  • Creag Dubh 2O-R
  • Evesham 3W-GYY
  • Tao 3Y-O
  • Rose Lake 2W-P
  • Banker 2Y-O
  • Apple Honey 1W-Y
  • Oregon Pioneer 2Y-P
  • Lakeland Fair 2W-GPP
  • Shockwave 2Y-R
  • Young Blood 2W-R
  • Southern Hospitality 4Y-R
  • Shurdington 3W-YYO

.


Quinn Award - Collection of 24 standard daffodils and/or species
from at least 5 divisions
exhibited by Melissa Reading

  • Evesham 3W-GYY
  • Canoodle 2Y-O
  • Chanson 1W-P
  • Renovator 1Y-Y
  • Dambuster 4W-Y
  • Clouded Yellow 2YYW-Y
  • Banker 2Y-O
  • Rose Lake 2W-P
  • Tao 3Y-O
  • Busker 3W-W
  • Creag Dubh 2O-R
  • Flintlock 2W-Y
  • Cold Play 2W-YWW
  • Feline Queen 1Y-O
  • Warm Welcome 2W-GWP
  • Shockwave 2Y-R
  • Version 2W-P
  • Goldfinger 1Y-Y
  • Jake 3Y-GOO
  • Unknown Poet 9W-GYR
  • Beryl 6W-YYO
  • Rapture 6Y-Y
  • Lilac Charm 6W-GPP
  • Ring Fence 3Y-YYR

  • ADS Challenge Section for Hybridizers

    The Goethe Link Award - best group of 3 different cultivars exhibited by the hybridizer.
    Exhibited by David Jackson of Tasmania Australia

    • Terminator 2Y-R
    • Wyong 2W-Y
    • By Crikey 2Y-ORR

    Murray Evans Trophy - best collection of 6 different daffodils exhibited by the hybridizer
    in the ADS  Challenge Section
    exhibited by David Jackson, Tasmania, Australia

    • Wyong 2W-Y
    • Terminator 2Y-R
    • Haoma 2W-W
    • Misquote 1Y-Y
    • Flintlock 2W-Y
    • Little Tyke 1Y-Y

    ADS Challenge Cup - best collection of 12 different daffodils exhibited by the hybridizer
    in the ADS  Challenge Section
    exhibited by David Jackson, Tasmania, Australia

    • Barra 1Y-Y
    • Onya 2W-P
    • Terminator 2Y-R
    • Wyong 2W-Y
    • Dust-Up 2W-W
    • Impeccable 2Y-Y
  • Tahune 1W-Y
  • Misquote 1Y-Y
  • G'Day 11aY-Y
  • Haoma 2W-W
  • Renovator 1Y-Y
  • Corker 3W-WWP
  •  

    William Bender Award - Best Bloom exhibited by the hybridizer in the ADS Challenge Section
    Best Bloom was Impeccable, 2 Y-Y
    exhibited by David Jackson, Tasmania, Australia

     

    Back to 2010 Show Results Page

    2010 Miniatures Hybridizer and Collections Results

    Photos by Kirby Fong, John Castor, Tom Stettner, and Ralph Sowell
    baryell2.gif (1536 bytes)
    Copyright © 1997-2010 Northern California Daffodil Society.  All rights reserved.